Residence

Generally in Costa Rica you can say with a 90-days visa, after which you are forced to leave the country to obtain another for other 90 days, (you can go to the near Nicaragua where the entry and exit procedure is simple), but getting a Permanent Residence is undoubtedly the most accurate and comfortable way of living in the country.

There are several ways to achieve this, we list the most common:

Temporal Residence as the Pensioner:

It is enough to prove that you perceive a life pension of at least $ 1,000 (about 750 euro) and you can also extend to the consort by submitting the certificate of marriage and children minor age or major age with handicap;

Temporal Residence as Rentista:

Prove that for a period of not less than two years you receive a permanent and stable income of at least $ 2.500 (about 1800 eurois enough to open here in Costa Rica a fixed deposit of $ 60,000 and you can also extend to the consort by submitting the certificate of marriage and children minor age or major age with handicap;

Temporal Residence as inversionista:

the person concerned must demonstrate an investment in the country of an amount not less than $ 200,000 (about 150,000 Euros) in real estate, real recordable, shares, securities, productive projects or projects of national interest;

Temporal Residence for marrige a Costa Rican:

This type of residence can get those foreigners who are legally married with a Costa Rican.

Permanent residence for alley with a Costa Rican:

Having a child in Costa Rica (giving him/her birth within the national land)  provides the father and mother (also unmarried) the possibility to apply for permanent residence without restrictions.

All Temporal Residence have a term of two years and will be renewed, and after the third year you can ask for a change of category to Permanent Residency.

The basic documents required are:

Written request specifying the reason of the residence,
passport-size photographs;
storage of fingerprints at the Central Police;
inscription to the corresponding consulate;
birth certificate;
criminal record;
copy of all  passport with regular visa;
receipt of payment of $ 50 or $ 200;

Run through residence in a personal way is long and full of difficulties, we highly recommend an attorney who will make the process much easier and faster, and you can always count with our expert legal advisors.


 

Sky Bet by bettingy.com